The paper deals with the main features of main soils of Georgia (Red, Yellow, Bog, Yellow Podzolic, Yellow Podzolic Gley, Yellow Brown Forest, Brown Forest, Brown Forest Black, Raw Carbonate, Grey Cinnamonic, Meadow Grey Cinnamonic, Cinnamonic, Meadow Cinnamonic, Black, Chernozems, Mountain Forest Meadow,  Mountain Meadow, Mountain Meadow Cherrnozems, Saline,  Alluvial), their distribution, areas, history of investigation, ecology – parent rocks, relief, climate, vegetation –, morphology, basic genetic signs – pH, Humus, Nitrogen, exchange cations, texture, bulk chemical composition, different iron forms, classifi cation, the use and improvement approaches. The work generalizes the approaches of many years’ research and practice and devises the ways of their optimal use.
1. Dokuchaev V.V. Elective Works // AN SSSR, Moscow, 1949, 520 pp. (in Russian).
2. Sabashvili M. Soils of Georgian SSR // “Metsniere¬ba”, Tbilisi, 1965, 549 pp. (in Georgian)
3. Urushadze T.F., Blum W.E.H. Soils of Georgia // “Nova”, New York, 2014, 242 pp.
4. Urushadze T.F., Blum W.E.H. Soils of Georgia // “Mtsignobari”, Tbilisi, 2014, 331 pp. (in Russian).
5. Guide of Georgian Soils // “Mtsignobari”, Tbilisi, 2014, 135 pp. (in Georgian).
6. Urushadze T.F. Main Soils of Georgia // “Metsniereba”, Tbilisi, 1997, 267 pp. (in Georgia).
7. Soil Map of Georgia in scale 1 : 500 000. Editor
T.F. Urushadze // Tbilisi, Georgia, 1999.
1. Urushadze T.F. Mountain Soils of USSR // “Agro¬promizdat”, Moscow, 1989, 272 pp.
2. Ourouchadze T., Ourouchadze A. Les Sols de Georgie. In: La Geographie en Georgie // “ORSTOM”, Paris, 1997, pp. 55-67.
3. Urushadze T.F. Soils of Georgia // Swiss Cooper¬ation Office South, 2015, 46 pp.
4. Guide of Soils // Swiss Cooperation Offi ce South, 2015, 50 pp.
5. Didebulidze A., Urushadze T. Agriculture and Land Use Change in Georgia // Georgia in Transition, Peter Lang, 2009, 241-263.
6. Urushadze T.F.: Some Problems of Soil Forma¬tion in Mountain Regions. Pochvovedenie (Eurasian Soils Science), 1, 1979, Moscow, pp. 131-143 (in Russian).
7. Urushadze T.F., Winfried E.H. Blum. Soil Geogra¬phy and Basics of Soil Science // TSU, Tbilisi , 2011, 425 pp. (in Georgian).
8. Zonn S.V., Urushadze T.F. Some Questions of Vertical Distribution of Soils in Georgia // Geography in Georgia, Tbilisi , pp. 100-104 (in Russian).
1. Urushadze T.F. About Soils of Mountain Forest Belts of Georgia // Izv. Acad. Science of USSR , 4, 1976, Moscow, pp. 89-93 (in Russian).
2. Gulisashvili V.Z. Natural Zones and Nature-His¬torical Regions of Caucasus // “Nauka”, Moscow, 1964, 325 pp. (in Russian).
3. Urushadze T.F. Mountain Forest Soils of Georgia // “Sabchota Sakartvelo“, Tbilisi, 1977, 244 pp. (in Geor¬gian).
19. Tarasashvili N.G., Urushadze T.F., Urushadze T.T. Soil Various of Georgia // Biological and Landscape Vari¬ous of Georgia, 2000, pp.135-149.
1. Dobrovolsky V.V., Urushadze T.F. Soils on Red-Colored of Weathering Products // “Metsniereba”, Tbilisi, 1989, 203 pp. (in Russian).
2. Daraselia M.K. Red and Podzolic Soils of Geor¬gia and its Use under Subtropical Cultures // Makha¬radze-Anaseuli, 1949, 290 pp. (in Russian).
3. Gamkrelidze L.V. Soil Forming on Red-Color Weathering Mutle // Pochovedenie, 5, 1957, pp. 58-64 (in Russian).
23. Urushadze T.F., Kvrivishvili T.O., Sanadze E.V. An Experience in Using the World Reference Base for Soil Resources for the Soils of Western Georgia // Eurasian Soil Science, vol. 47, No. 8, 2014, 752-760.
1. Urushadze T.F., Kvrivishvili T.O. Peculiarities of Classification of some Soils of Western Georgia Based on Macromorphological Analysis // Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 9, No. 1, 2015, 151¬154 pp.
2. Romashcevich A.I. Yellow Soils of USSR and their Genetical Peculiarities // Pochvovedenie, 6, 1972, pp. 120-135 (in Russian).
3. Gedevanishvili D.P. Soils of Kolkheti Lowland // Works Kolkheti Experimental Station, Tiflis, 1929, pp. 33¬52 (in Georgian).
4. Kostava G.A. Developing of Soil Forming Pro¬cess on Kolkheti Lowland as a Result of Melioration and Some Questions of Agromeasures // Works of Soil Science Institute, V, 1952, pp. 120-148 (in Georgian).
5. Motzerelia A.V. Colmatage of Bogs in Kolchida // Pochvovedenie, 3, 1958, 110-119 (in Russian).
6. Zonn S.V. Soil Cover and Problems of Transfor¬mation Natura and Farming in Subtropics of SSSR // “Nau¬ka”, Moscow, 1987, 380 pp. (in Russian).
7. Lezhava V. Podzolic Orstein Soils of Georgia (Plintosols) // Doctoral Dissertation, Tbilisi, 1995, 360 pp. (in Georgian).
8. Lezhava V., Iashvili N., Machavariani J. Some Aspects of Genesis and Geography of the Soils of Geor¬gia // Collection of Works. Institute of Soil Science, Agro¬chemistry and Melioration, XXV, Tbilisi, 2001, pp. 79-95 (in Georgian).
1. Urushadze T.F. Differences in Weathering and Soil Formation in Arid and Humid Subtropics of the U.S.S.R. // 9th International Congress of Soil Science. Adelaide, Aus-tralia, vol. 1V, 1968, pp.535-540.
2. Urushadze T.F. Yellow-Brown Soils of Georgia // Problems of Forest Soil Science // “Nauka”, Moscow, 1974, pp. 177-195 (in Russian).
3. Urushadze T.F. Yellow-Brown Soils. In: Genetic Types of the Subtropical Soils of Transcaucasia // “Nau¬ka”, Moscow, 1979, pp. 115-125 (in Russian).
4. Tarasashvili G.M. Mountain-Forest and Moun¬tain-Meadow Soils of East Georgia // AN GSSR, Tbilisi, 1956, 220 pp. (in Russian).
5. Zonn S.V. About Brown Forest and Brown Pse¬vdopodzolic Soils of Soviet Union. In.: Geographic and Genesis of Soils // “Nauka”, Moscow, 1966, 120-146 pp. (in Russian).
6. Urushadze T.F. Soils of Mountain Forest of Geor¬gia // “Metsniereba”, Tbilisi, 1987, 243 pp. (in Russian).
7. Nakaidze E.K. The Grey-Cinnamonic and Black Soils of Georgia // “Metsniereba”, Tbilisi, 1980, 185 pp. (in Russian).
8. Urushadze T.F. Soils of Arid Low Density Stands of Georgia // Pochvovedie, 6, 1971, pp. 55-64 (in Russian).
9. Urushadze T.F. Soils of Arid Low Density Stands. In: Genetic Types of the Subtropical Soils of Transcaucasia // “Nauka”, Moscow, 1979, pp. 185-198 (in Russian).
10. Anjaparidze I.E. Cinnamonic Soils of Georgia // “Sabchota Sakartvelo”, Tbilisi, 1979, 180 pp. (in Geor¬gian).
11. Gerasimov I.P. Cinnomic Soils of Dry Forests and Bushes of Meadow-Steppe // Works of Soil Institute named Dokuchaev, XXX, 1949, pp. 55-87 (in Russian).
12. Gerasimov I.P. The Black Compact Soils. In: Genetic Types of the Subtropical Soils of Transcaucasia // “Nauka”, Moscow, 1979, pp. 78-105 (in Russian).
13. Machavariani J. Sc. The Soils of Shida Kartli // “Sabchota Sakartvelo”, Tbilisi, 1980, 89 pp. (in Georgia).
14. Machavariani J.Sh., Lezhava V.V. Processes of Perturbation in Vertisols // Collection of Works of State Agrarian University of Georgia and Armenian Agrarian Academy // Yerevan, 1999, pp. 57-60 (in Russian).
15. Urushadze T.F., Machavariani J. Sh., T.T. Uru¬shadze. Genetic Peculiarities of the Black Soils of Georgia // Annals of Agrarian Science, vol.12, no.2, 2014.
16. Talakhadze G.R. Chernozems of Georgia // “Sab¬chota Sakartvelo”, Tbilisi, 1962, 460 pp. (in Georgian).
17. Urushadze T.F., Blum W.H., Sanadze E.V., Kvriv¬ishvili T.O. Andosols of Georgia // Eurasian Soil Science, vol. 44, No.9, 2011, pp. 969-975.
18. Makhatadze L.B. , Urushadze T.F. Subalpine For¬ests of the Caucasus // “Lecnaia Promishlenost”, Moscow, 1972, 112 pp. (in Russian).
1. Urushadze T.F. Soils of Subalpine Forests of Georgia // Pochvovedenie, 6, 1972, pp. 29-43 (in Russian).
2. Zakharov S.A. About Characterization High-Mou¬ntain Soils of Caucasus // Izv. Konstantinovskogo Mejevo¬go Institute, 5, Moscow, 1913, 590 pp. (in Russian).
3. Fridland V.M. Soils of High-Mountains of Cau¬casus. In: Genesis and Classification of Soils // “Nauka”, Moscow, 1966, pp. 90 – 149 (in Russian).
53. Urushadze T.F., Chijikova N.A., Urushadze A.T. Clay Minerals in the Alluvial Soils of the Mtkvari River Basin // Bulletin of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, 155, № 3, 1996, 417-421.
1. Urushadze T.F., Urushadze A.T., Chijikova N.A. Mineralogical Content of Clay Fraction of Alluvial Soils of Georgia // Pochvovedenie, 5, 2006, pp. 578-590 (in Rus¬sian).
2. Zardalishvili O., Urushadze T. Use of Fertilizers and Environment // “Sabjota Sakartvelo”, 1993, 151 pp. (in Georgian).
3. Zardalishvili O.I., Urushadze T.F., Tkhelidze A.T., Urushadze T.T. Agrochemical Peculiarities of the Main Soil Types of Georgia // Annals of Agrarian Science, vol.12, 4, 2014, pp. 24-31 (in Russian).
4. Urushadze T.F., Gogichaishvili G.G., et al. Soil Erodibility Variation during a Year in Georgia // Bulletin of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, 155, № 3, 1998, pp. 300-303
58. Gogichaishvili G.P., Urushadze T.F., Urushadze
T.T. The Forecast of the Intensity of Soil Erosion for Main Soils of Georgia // Annals of Agrarian Science, vol..6, No. 1, 2008, pp. 22-30.
1. Gogichaishvili G.P. Urushadze T.T. Gordzome¬ladze O.I. Universal Soil Loss Equation for Application in Georgia // Eurasian Soil Science, Vol. 36, No. 2, 2003, pp. 227-230.
2. Gogichaishvili, G.P., Urushadze, T.T. Estimation of Eroded Lands by the Reclamation Fund in Georgia . J. of Agriculture and Rural Development in the Tropics and Subtropics, Vol. 107, # 1, 2006, pp. 85-94.
61. Gambashidze G.O., Blum W.H., Urushadze T.F., Mentler A. Heavy Metals in Soils // Annals of Agrarian Science, vol.4, No. 3, 2006 pp. 7-11.
62. Felix-Henningsen P., Urushadze T.F., Narimanid¬ze E.I., Wichmann L., D. Steffens D., Kalandadze B.B. Heavy Metal Pollution of Soils and Food Crops due to Mining Wastes in an Irrigation District South of Tbilisi, Eastern Georgia // Annals of Agrarian Science, Vol.5, No.3, 2007, pp. 11-27.
1. felix-Henningsen P., Urushadze T., Steffens D., Kalandadze B., Narimanidze E. Uptake of Heavy Metals by Food Crops from Highly-Polluted Chernozem-Like Soils in an Irrigation District South of Tbilisi, Eastern Georgia // Agronomy Research 8 (1), 2010, pp. 781-795
2. Hanauer T., Felix-Henningsen P., Steffens D., Ka¬landadze B., Navrozashvili L., Urushadze T. In situ Stabi¬lization of Metals (Cu, Cd and Zn) in Contaminated Soils in the Region of Bolnisi, Georgia // Plant Soil, 10, 2010, pp. 46-62.
3. Felix-Heningsen P., Sayed M.A.H.A., Narimanid¬ze-King E., Steffens D., Urushadze T.F. Bound Form and Plant Availability of Heavy Metals in Irrigated, Higly Pol¬luted Kastanozems in the Mashavera Valley, SE Georgia // Annals of Agrarian Science, vol. 9, No. 1, 2011, pp. 111-119.
1. Hanauer T., Navrozashvili L.V., Schnell S., Ka¬landadze B.B., Urushadze T.F., Felix-Henningsen P. Soil Pollution with Cu, Zn and Cd by Non-ferrous Metal Min¬ing Affectts Soil-microbial Activities of Kastanozems in the Mashavera Valley // Annals of Agrarian Science, vol. 9, No. 2, 2011, 38-44.
2. Urushadze T.F. Kvachantiradze M.N., Chankse¬liani Z.O. Content of 137Cs Radionuclide in some Land¬scapes of Georgia // Problems of Agrarian Sciences, XXXV, 2006, pp. 100-102 (in Russian).