The Association Agreement – New Conflict Resolution Mechanism Or Another Beautiful Cloth On The Same Body?
• Levan Makhashvili
EU, conflict resolution, Georgia, Association Agreement, confidence-building measures.
Recent novel internal and international developments in the region, not least the accelerated violence and Russian aggression, signing of the Association Agreements with the European Union as well as the so called “partnership agreements” between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway regions, have brought necessity to originally reevaluate the Union’s instruments in the conflicts in Georgia.
The paper will evaluate the Association Agreement in terms of conflict resolution in Georgia by answering the following questions: does the AA provide new instruments enabling Georgia to effectively implement confidence-building measures? Does it empower the existing mechanisms? How does it surpass the so called agreements between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway regions in terms of effectiveness and flexibility? Is it a step forward to the peaceful solution or another beautiful cloth on the same body? What are perspectives of the AA in this regard and what are challenges that still lie ahead?
Academically, this research will contribute to the practical and theoretical debates about the role of EU as an international actor in promoting conflict resolution in its Eastern neighborhood. From a policy perspective, the study will provide updated empirical findings on the EU mechanisms and instruments for the conflicts in Georgia. The research will be beneficial for country leaders, official practitioners, experts and NGO representatives in improving their working policies, thus contributing to the societal relevance of the research.
Apart from the content analysis, the essay will seek to answer the research questions by interviewing the governmental officials of Georgia, de-facto Abkhaz authorities, European diplomats and NGO representatives working on the conflict resolution processes.
1. Akcakoca, A., Vanhauwaert, T., Whitman, R. & Wolff, S. (2009). After Georgia: conflict resolution in the EU’s Eastern Neighbourhood. EPC Issue Paper No. 57, pp. 3-54.
2. Blocksmans, S., Wouters, J. & Ruys, T. (2010,eds.). The European Union and Peacebuilding – Policy and Legal Aspects. Hague: Asser Press.
3. Boonstra, J.& Delcour, L. (2015). A broken region. Evaluating EU policies in the South Caucasus. PRIDE Policy Brief, 193.
4. Cornell, S.E., Starr, S.F. & Tsereteli, M. (2015). A Western Strategy for the South Caucasus. Silk Road Paper, February.
5. European Commission (2015). Joint Consultation Paper – Towards a new European Neighbourhood Policy. JOIN(2015) 6 final. Retrieved on 01.07.2015 from
6. European Commission & High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (2015). Implementation of the European Neighbourhood Policy in Georgia – Progress in 2014 and recommendations for actions. SWD(2015) 66 final. Brussels: European Commission. Retrieved on 05.06.2015 from
7. Flenley, P. (2008). Russia and the EU: The Clash of New Neighbourhoods? Journal of Contemporary European Studies, 16 (2), pp. 189-202.
8. Makhashvili, L. (2013). The Geneva Talks and the European Union: Conditionality and Social Learning or Strategic Socialization? Medzinárodné Vzťahy (International Relations), 1, pp. 69-81.
9. Mason, S.J.A. & Siegfried, M. (2013). “Confidence-Building Measures (CBMs) in Peace Process”, In: African Union and the Centre for Humanitarian Dialogue. Managing Peace Processes: Process related questions. A Handbook for AU practitioners. Volume 1, pp. 57-77.
10. Milczarek, D., Adamczyk, A. &Zajaczkowski, K. (2013,eds.). Introduction to European Studies: A New Approach to Uniting Europe. Warsaw: Centre for Europe.
11. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (2015). Statements of Ministry of Foreign Affairs regarding the signature of the so called "treaty on alliance and integration" between Moscow and the Russian occupation regimes of Sokhumi and Tskhinvali. Retrieved on 01.05.2015 from
12. Mirimanova, N. (2015). Trans-Ingur/i Economic Relations: A Case For Regulation.International Alert, 2, pp. 1-28.
13. Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (2012). OSCE Guide on Non-military Confidence-Building Measures (CBMs). Vienna: OSCE Conflict Prevention Centre.
14. Pollack, M.A. (2003). The Engines of European Integration: Delegation, Agency, and Agenda-Setting in the EU. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
15. Popescu, N. (2011). EU Foreign Policy and Post-Soviet Conflicts – Stealth Intervention. London: Routledge.
16. President of Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (2015). Anne Brasseur concerned by changes to the Administrative Border Line in Georgia. Retrieved on 17.07.2015 from
17. Schmidt-Felzmann, A.(2008). All for One? EU Member States and the Union’s Common Policy Towards the Russian Federation. Journal of Contemporary European Studies, 16 (2), pp. 169-187.
18. Thomas, D. C. (2011, ed.). Making EU Foreign Policy – National Preferences, European Norms and Common Policies. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan.
19. Tocci, N. (2011). ‘The EU in Conflict Resolution’. In Wolff, S. & Yakinthou, C. (eds.). Conflict Resolution: Theories and Practice. New York: Routledge.
20. Whitman, R. & Wolff, S. (2010). The EU as a conflict manager? The case of Georgia and its implications. International Affairs, 86 (1), pp. 1-21.