Landslide, atmospheric precipitations.
Preliminary results of the study of the influence of the mean monthly sum of atmospheric precipitation on landslides in Georgia are presented. In particular, it was found that with an increase in the monthly amount of atmospheric precipitation, there is a linear tendency for an increase in the number of landslides.
Aleotti P., Chowdhury R. Landslide hazard assessment: summary. Rev N Perspect. Bull Eng. Geol. Env. 58, 1999, pp. 21–44.
Froude M, Petley D. Global fatal landslide occurrence from 2004 to 2016. Nat. Hazards Earth Syst. Sci., 18, 2018, pp. 2161–2181.
Bondyrev I.V., Tsereteli E.D., Ali Uzun, Zaalishvili V.B. Landslides of the Southern Caucasus. Geologiya i geofizika Yuga Rossii, № 4, tom 2, 2014, s. 105-123, (in Russian).
Varazanashvili O., Tsereteli N., Amiranashvili A., Tsereteli E., Elizbarashvili E., Dolidze J., Qaldani L., Saluqvadze M., Adamia Sh., Arevadze N., Gventcadze A. Vulnerability, Hazards and Multiple Risk Assessment for Georgia. Natural Hazards, Vol. 64, Number 3, 2012, pp. 2021-2056. DOI: 10.1007/s11069-012-0374-3,
Gaprindashvili G., Cees J. Van Westen. Generation of a national landslide hazard and risk map for the country of Georgia. // Natural hazards, vol.80, N 1, 2016, pp. 69-101.
Gaprindashvili G., Tsereteli E., Gaprindashvili M. Landslide hazard assessment methodology in Georgia. Special Issue: XVI DECGE Proceedings of the 16th Danube ‐ European Conference on Geotechnical Engineering, 2018, vol. 2, N 2-3, pp. 217-222.
Chelidze T., Varamashvili N., Chelidze Z., Kiria T., Ghlonti N., Kiria J., Tsamalashvili T. Cost-effective telemetric monitoring and early warning systems for signaling landslide initiation. Monograph, M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics, TSU, Tbilisi, 2018,127 p., (in Georgian).
Stankevich S.A., Titarenko O.V, Svideniuk M.O. Landslide susceptibility mapping using GIS-based weight-of-evidence modelling in central Georgian regions. International Scientific Conference „Natural Disasters in Georgia: Monitoring, Prevention, Mitigation“, Proceedings, Tbilisi, Georgia, December 12-14, 2019, pp. 187-190.
Segoni S., Piciullo L., Gariano S.L. A review of the recent literature on rainfall thresholds for landslide occurrence. Landslides, 15, 2018, pp. 1483–1501, DOI 10.1007/s10346-018-0966-4.
Kirschbaum D., Stanley T. Satellite-Based Assessment of Rainfall-Triggered Landslide Hazard for Situational Awareness. Earth’s Future, 6, 2018, pp.505-523, https://, 2017EF000715
Amiranashvili A., Chelidze T., Dalakishvili L., Svanadze D., Tsamalashvili T., Tvauri G. Preliminary Results of a Study of the Relationship Between the Variability of the Mean Annual Sum of Atmospheric Precipitation and Landslide Processes in Georgia. Int. Sc. Conf. „Modern Problems of Ecology“, Proc., ISSN 1512-1976, v. 7, Tbilisi-Telavi, Georgia, 26-28 September, 2020, pp. 202-206.
Amiranashvili, A. A. ., L. Chelidze, T., Dalakishvili, L. I. ., T. Svanadze, D. ., N. Tsamalashvili, T. ., & A. Tvauri, G. . (2021). Preliminary Results of a Study of the Relationship Between the Monthly Mean Sum of Atmospheric Precipitation and Landslide Cases in Georgia . JOURNAL OF THE GEORGIAN GEOPHYSICAL SOCIETY, 23(2). Retrieved from