Two groups of completely different phenomena and consequences can cause natural hazards. Those are dangerous meteorological processes in the atmosphere and geological processes, which take place on the earth surface and its crust. However, in spite of very different nature and development conditions of these phenomena, there is quite often a synergetic liaison between them, which determines the level of activation/reactivation of the given phenomena.
Natural Hazards become more topical in the beginning of XXI century, as the pressure of them on human environment becomes much heavier. Background of global climate change processes immeasurably increases the risk of uncontrollable disasters.
Taking into account that the South Caucasus region and especially Georgia, belongs to the regions distinguished among the world mountainous areas by natural hazards large scale development processes, frequency recurrence, and negative impact on population and engineering/economic facilities, South Caucasus is recognized as one of the most vulnerable regions.
Natural hazards, landslides, climate change, geology.
Published: Dec 30, 2021
Tsereteli, E. D. ., Bolashvili, N. R. ., Gaprindashvili, G. M. . ., Gaprindashvili, M. V. ., & Machavariani, . N. G. . . (2021). Risk of Natural Hazards in Georgia. Journals of Georgian Geophysical Society, 24(2). https://doi.org/10.48614/ggs2420213316
Tsereteli E., Gaprindashvili M., Gaprindashvili G. et al. Problems of natural and anthropogenic disasters in Georgia. J. Georgian Geophys. Soc., Phys. Solid Earth, 15A, 2012, pp.14–22
Tsereteli E., Gobejishvili R., Gaprindashvili G. et al. Challenges of geologic catastrophes in Georgia and ways of their reduction. In: Engineering geology for society and territory, vol 2. Springer, Cham, 2014, pp. 1767–1773. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-09057-3_313
Gaprindashvili G., Westen C.V. Generation of a national landslide hazard and risk map for the country of Georgia. Nat Hazards, 80(1), 2016, pp. 69–101. https://doi.org/10.1007/s11069-015-19585
Gaprindashvili G., Tsereteli E., Gaprindashvili M. Landslide hazard assessment methodology in Georgia. In: proceedings of the 16th Danube – European conference on. Geotech. Eng., 2(2–3), 2018, pp. 217–222. https://doi.org/10.1002/cepa.674
Gaprindashvili M., Tsereteli E., Gaprindashvili G., Kurtsikidze O. Landslide and Mudflow Hazard Assessment in Georgia. In: Bonali F.L., Pasquaré Mariotto F., Tsereteli N. (eds) Building Knowledge for Geohazard Assessment and Management in the Caucasus and other Orogenic Regions. NATO Science for Peace and Security Series C: Environmental Security. Springer, Dordrecht, 2021 https://doi.org/10.1007/978-94-024-2046-3_14
Department of Geology, National Environmental Agency of Georgia (NEA). Information Geological Bulletins (2000–2019), 2019.
Piotrovskaya T. Types of geodynamic environment and development activity of exogenous geological processes. Engineering-geology today: theory, practice, problems, 1988, pp. 244-253.
Tsereteli E. Natural and catastrophic phenomena and the problem of sustainable development of Georgia and border areas. Tbilisi, Georgia, 2003, 109 pages.
Landslides and Mudflows. Volume 1-2, Center for International Projects UNESCO-UNEP, 1984.
Tsereteli E., Khazaradze R. Natural Disasters, monograph - Geography of Georgia (Part I), “Science”, Tbilisi, 2000, pp. 69-90.
State Department of Geology of Georgia. General Scheme of Anti-Erosion Measures (1981-2000), Tbilisi, Georgia, 1988, 725 pages.
Tatashidze Z., Tsereteli E., Bondyrev I., Tsereteli N. Relevance of climatic anomalies in the development of exogeodynamic processes. Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Georgraphy, collected papers (new series) # 1 (80) Tbilisi, 2006, pp. 107-120.
Tsereteli E., Gobejishvili R., Gaprindashvili M., Dvalashvili G., Gongadze M. Consumption-gravity surveillance in Georgia and problems of geological structure. Proceedings of the Geographical Society of Azerbaijan, v. XIV, Baku, 2009, pp 1-36.
Eyles R. Triggering rainfalls in Wellington city, New Zealand, 1979, 22 pages;
Ramaswamy S., Aziz M.A. Rain induced landslides in Singapore and their control. Int. Simp. Landslides, proc., V.1, New Delhi, S.A., 1982, pp. 403-406.
Sheko A., Krupaderov V., Malneva M., Dykonova V., Balandin G. Factors of formation factor of landslides and mudflows, monography – landslide and mudflow, Center for International Projects UNESCO-UNEP, 1984, pp. 16-51.
Informational bulletin: Condition of development of geological processes in Georgia, results of activation in 2020 and danger of risk by 2021 - summarizing geological report, Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, National Environmental Agency, Department of Geology, Tbilisi, 2021, 502 pages.
Informational bulletin: Condition of development of geological processes in Georgia, results of activation in 2019 and danger of risk by 2020 - summarizing geological report, Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, National Environmental Agency, Department of Geology, Tbilisi, 2020, 491 pages, ISBN 978-9941-27-835-8.
Gobechia G., Tsereteli E. Influence of climate on the development of spontaneous exogeological processes and criteria for its assessment. Institute of Water Management of Georgia, 2007, pp. 33-35.
Varazashvili L, Tsereteli E., Kutsnashvili O., Tatashidze Z. Landslide risk in Georgia and their regional classification. Proceedings of Georgian Technical University. # 6 (439), Tbilisi, 2001, pp. 54-60