Elizbar Sh. Elizbarashvili
Avtandil G. Amiranashvili
A systematic inventory of natural hazard (NH) events over the Georgia is valuable for estimating expected hazard and risk,  human and economic losses, quantifying the relationship between NH occurrences and climate variations and for evaluating  prediction new efforts. Therefore, it is planned to compile the catalogs of the 5 types of NHs (landslide, debris flow, flash flood, hurricane wind and hail) causing significant economic losses and casualties in Georgia throughout the historical time, drawing upon old and new reports, scholarly articles and other hazard databases. This article develops a principles of NH data collection, the basics of magnitude classification of NH events, which will be used in the process of cataloging and magnitude harmonization of these events
Extreme natural event, natural hazard, natural disaster, natural disaster risk, magnitude, parametric catalog.
Published: Oct 4, 2022
Varazanashvili, O. S., Gaprindashvili, G. M. ., Elizbarashvili, E. S. ., Basilashvili, T. Z. ., & Amiranashvili, A. G. . (2022). Principles of Natural Hazards Catalogs Compiling and Magnitude Classification. Journals of Georgian Geophysical Society, 25(No.1).
Amiranashvili A. G., Bolashvili, N. R., Gulashvili Z. M., Jamrishvili N. K., Suknidze N. E., Tavidashvili K. Z. Modeling the distribution of hailstones by mean max sizes on the territory of Kakheti (Georgia) using data of the freezing level in the atmosphere and radar measurements. Journal of the Georgian Geophysical Society, ISSN: 1512-1127, Physics of Solid Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Space Plasma, v. 24(1), 2021, pp. 25-36.
[Corominas J., Van Westen C., Frattini P., Cascini L., Malet J.-P., Fotopoulou S., Catani F., Van Den Eeckhaut M., Mavrouli O., Agliardi F., Pitilakis K., Winter M. G., Pastor M., Ferlisi S., Tofani V., Herva´s J., Smith J. T. Recommendations for the quantitative analysis of landslide risk. Bull Eng Geol Environ 73, 2014, pp. 209–263 DOI: 10.1007/s10064-013-0538-8
D’Agostino V., March L. Debris flow magnitude in the Eastern Italian Alps: data collection and analysis. Phys. Chem. Earth (C), Vol. 26, No. 9, 2001, pp. 657-663.
Dhar O.N., Nandargi S. Hydrometeorological aspects of floods. Natural Hazards, 28, 2003, pp. 1-33.
Elizbarashvili E. Sh., Varazanashvili O. Sh., Tsereteli N. S., Elizbarashvili M. E. Hurricane winds on the territory of Georgia. Russian Meteorology and Hydrology, vol. 38, no. 3, 2013, pp. 168-170.
EMDAT. OFDA/CRED International Disaster Database, Université catholique de Louvain, Brussel, Belgium, 2020.
Gladel T., Alexander D. E. Classification of natural disasters. In book: Encyclopedia of Natural Hazards, Ed. by P.T. Bobrovsky, 2013, pp. 78-82. DOI: 10.1007/978-1-4020-4399-4_61
Hoeppe P. Trends in weather related disasters – Consequences for insurers and society. Weather and Climate Extremes, 11, 2016, pp. 70-79
Kochel R.C. Geomorphic impact of large floods: review and new perspectives on magnitude and frequency. In: Baker, V., Kochel, R. and Patton, P., Eds., Flood Geomorphology, Wiley, New York, 1988, pp. 169-187.
Lin C.H., Jan J.C., Pu H.C. Tu Y., Chen C.C., Wu Y.M. Landslide seismic magnitude. Earth and Planetary Science Letters, 429, 2015, pp. 122–127.
Lionel E., Jackson Jr. Frequency and Magnitude of Events. Reference work entry, 2016. DOI:
Nelson S.A. Natural Disasters & Assessing Hazards and Risk. Online Publication, 2018.
Rickenmann D. Debris-flow hazard assessment and methods applied in engineering practice. International Journal of Erosion Control Engineering. Vol. 9, No. 3, 2016, pp. 80-90.
Ritchie H., Roser M. Natural Disasters. Published online at Our World in Data. University of Oxford, 2020. Retrieved from:
UNEP/GRID-Arendal. Environment and Poverty Times #3: Disaster issue. Cartographer: Emmanuelle Bournay, 2006.
Varazanashvili O., Tsereteli N., Amiranashvili A., Tsereteli E., Elizbarashvili E., Dolidze J., Qaldani L., Saluqvadze M., Arevadze N., Gventsadze A. Vulnerability, hazards and multiple risk assessment for Georgia. J. Natural Hazards, vol. 64, Issue 3, 2012, pp. 2021-2056. DOI: 10.1007/s11069-012-0374-3