The drought is frequent phenomena in Georgia. The SPI and SPEI drought indices were calculated to analyse drought frequency and intensity on the territory of Georgia in 1991-2020 period. The structured data of hydrometeorological observation net have been used to calculate following statistical parameters: Pearson correlation, mean deviation, and absolute deviation, both for the entire period and for months. The programs R and R-instat are used to calculate and visualize these parameters. The correlation coefficient is in good agreement for all cases, and the absolute deviation shows data scattering, which should be related to the complex relief of Georgia, as well as the heterogeneity of data series. The study is important for climate change assessment, hydrometeorological disaster early warning system, as the territory of Georgia is under the risk of this phenomenon.
: Structural data, statistical analysis, drought indices, early warning system.
Published: Oct 4, 2022
Tatishvili, M. R. ., Palavandishvili, A. M. ., Tsitsagi, M. B. ., & Suknidze, N. E. . (2022). The Use of Structured Data for Drought Evaluation in Georgia. Journals of Georgian Geophysical Society, 25(No.1).
Blair G.S., Henrys P., Leeson A., Watkins J., Eastoe E., Jarvis S., Young P.J. Data Science of the Natural Environment: A Research Roadmap. Frontiers in Environmental Science. Volume 7, 2019. doi: 10.3389/fenvs.2019.00121
Chirakadze G.I. Drought, Dry Period over Caucasus. Hydrometizdat, Leningrad, 1980.
Papinashvili L. Drought in Georgia. Transactions of the Institute of Hydrometeorology, v. 107, Tbilisi, Georgia, 2002, pp. 28-33.
Janelidze Z. On some Reasons of Desertification and Climate Aridization of Iori Valley. Transactions of the Institute of Hydrometeorology, v. 115, Tbilisi, Georgia, 2008, pp. 51-56.
Tatishvili M., Elizbarashvili E., Meskhia R., Elizbarashvili Sh. Natural Hydrometeorological Disasters, Their Causes and Prevention Measures. The Macrotheme Review. A Multidisciplinary Journal of Global Macro Trends, 148-154, A Macrotheme Capital Management, LLC Academic Publication, ISSN 1848-4735, v. 2, Iss. 1, Winter (January), 2013.
Tatishvili M., Bolashvili N., Palavandishvili A. Impact of Short-Term Geomagnetic Activity on Meteorological Parameters Variability on the Middle Latituge Region. Georgian Geographical Journal, v.2 (1), 2022, pp. 45-50,
Copernicus European Drought Observatory (EDO):
Vicente-Serrano S. M., Beguería S., Lorenzo-Lacruz J., Camarero J. J., López-Moreno J. I., Azorin-Molina C., Revuelto J., Morán-Tejeda E., Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo A. Performance of Drought Indices for Ecological, Agricultural, and Hydrological Applications. Earth Interactions, 16(10), 2012.
Tatishvili M. Developing Weather Forecasting System in Georgia. Ecology & Environmental Sciences 2 (7) DOI:10.15406/mojes. 2017.02.00046.
Tatishvili M.R., Mkurnalidze I.P., Samkharadze I.G., Chinchaladze L.N. Application of Satellite Imaginary in Forestry for Georgia. Journal of the Georgian Geophysical Society, ISSN: 1512-1127, Physics of Solid Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Space Plasma, v. 21(1), 2018, pp. 18-25,