Man in Urban Environment First Stage in Otar Iosseliani’s Career
“Sixties”, a generation that created the “ phenomenon of Georgian fi lm “, directors who began to search for the traits of national character, returned to the best traditions of Georgian culture and at the same time began to talk about acute moral and ethical problems in modern life. The generation that destroyed the identical nature of “social realism” and created its own national fi lm culture under the infl uence of Western cinema.
Otar Ioseliani is a representative of this generation. His particular narrative style, chronicle-documentary style, themes that somehow leitmotically follow his creations: the idealistic perception of the world, traditions and modernity, the problem of human alienation in the urban environment, determine the identity of this author.
In the films of Georgian period of of Otar Ioseliani: “April”, “St. George’s Month”, “was a blackbird singer”, these problems are most clearly read.