From the 1870s onwards folklore activities, translation and publication of recorded folklore materials as well as foreign literary tales (Goethe, Andersen, Brothers Grimm ...) became quite intense in Georgia. Along with that from the end of the 19th century, the Georgian literary fairy tale begins to develop with Akaki Tsereteli and Vazha-Pshavela being at the forefront. Numerous prominent authors of the boundary of the two centuries, including Shio Aragvispireli, are involved in the creation of the texts (different variations) of this genre. Aragvispireli’s literary tale is heterogeneous in its stylistic structural terms. As for the content, the author’s works are full of artistically described social realities, philosophicalpsychological or mythological-folklore layers characteristic of his entire creative work.