Right to be forgotten - a new standard for protection of the right to private life
In the age of the Internet and with today's technological progress, the protection of privacy has been facing new challenges. In some cases theexisting protection mechanisms are outdated, so if a person doesn't try to control the data about them on the Internet, it will be impossible to protect their privacy. In the response to these new challenges, the European Union has acknowledged a new right – the right to be forgotten and to request to delete the outdated information about them and the links to their data from the Internet search engines.
It is important to Georgia to timely fulfill its obligation under the association agreement and to bring the legislation in the line with the European regulation on personal data protection, which will help to establish a better standard of protection of privacy in Georgia.