• Madona Mikeladze Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University
• Inga Shamilishvili Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University
Gender, sensitivity, teachers, students, parents, Adjara Region
Gender Equality is one of the principles of functioning democratic society. It is clear that this principle should be integrated into the education system itself. Georgia, as in the State, has taken on commitment to establishing gender equality in the education system in recent years. “The Georgian Law on Gender Equality” (Chapter 2, Article 6) separates the equality guarantees in relation with education. “The State Action Plan for Gender Equality” determines the whole spectrum of measures for achieving gender equality in education. However, everyday practice is far from the desirable situation because of not understanding equality principles. The school, as one of the most important institutions of gender socialization, can create the conditions for the development of children of both sexes, as well as it can become the factor of the gender inequality and transmission. Gender inequality within the education system can be seen in the aspects such as education policy and development strategy, institutional aspects, educational programs and content of textbooks, teaching approaches, assessment forms, organizing physical environment, etc. Of course, it is of great importance that the gender-character of formal and informal relations of the subjects involved in the education process, i.e. the specificity of relations among teachers, administration and pupils. The study provides an analysis of teacher behavior, gender attitudes and stereotypes towards the children of different sexes as well as the gender sensitivity of teachers, pupils and parents in Georgian educational space.
Mikeladze, M., & Shamilishvili, I. (2023). Gender Issue in Georgian General Education Institutions. International Journal of Multilingual Education, (14), 48–55. Retrieved from