Adjara Tourism Industry in Terms of Sustainable Development Requirements
• Mzia Khositashvili Georgian Technical University
Adjara Tourism, Tourism Policy, Sustainable Tourism, Sustainable Development, Highland Adjara, Bird Migration
In recent decades, the number of people interested in visiting Georgia has increased, which has been reflected in the growth of the country’s economy and the living standards of the population. Like many developed countries, tourism has become a catalyst for the country’s economic growth. The paper focuses on the concept of sustainable tourism development as a desirable and politically correct approach to tourism development. An important role for sustainable development is to try to make tourism, as one of the largest industries in the world, more sustainable and to provide future generations with the opportunity to meet their needs.
Sustainable development of tourism includes three directions - ecological, social, and economic aspects. The basis of success lies in establishing a balance between them. The article cites UN development resolutions on achieving better and more sustainable goals for the entire planet. Problems of poverty alleviation, inequality, prosperity, justice, ecological and climatic challenges also apply to the field of tourism.
The tourism industry is developing rapidly in Adjara as well. Unique natural conditions, Black Sea coastline, an abundance of cultural and historical monuments, protected areas, beautiful landscapes of mountainous Adjara contribute to the development of extreme tourism and ecotourism. In addition to creating jobs in both the local tourism sector and adjacent sectors, there are environmental threats. The goals of Georgia’s sustainable tourism development by UN requirements in Adjara include: improving the living standards of the local population, ensuring a pleasant life for visitors, maintaining the quality of the natural environment that directly affects both the population and visitors.
The article focuses on poverty alleviation mechanisms. These mechanisms have been activated in Adjara, as evidenced by the examples in the article. Infrastructure projects have been funded to promote tourism in the Adjara region through the joint efforts of the Government of Georgia, local authorities, and international organizations; The population was employed in local tourism organizations; Assisted in setting up a small and medium sized family tourism business; Encouraged care for biodiversity conservation and promoted environmental projects. The article expresses the opinion on the industrial use of gemstones and medicinal plants to promote the goals of sustainable development.