Some Points on Dialectalisms in Literary Works (მასალები სალექციო კურსისთვის)
George Gogolashvili
Dialectalisms in the bookish style is an ever-relevant issue for any Standard language. Similar to other Standard Languages, Standard Georgian in any period of its historical development could not avoid dialectal elements.
The second half of the 19th century is known for its normalization tendencies in New Georgian; on the other hand, special emphasis is placed upon dialectalisms-dialectal elements are amply employed in literary works with the purpose of achieving certain stylistic effects. Ilia Chavchavadze is considered the first writer to use dialectalisms in his works. In literary criticism and linguistics discussions on the given issue start in the 20th century. The terms ‘linguistic realism/naturalism/ particularism’ are introduced. The term ‘linguistic particularism’ often linked with political particularism (i.e,: narrow national interests) triggered negative processes- many authors faced banning.
The issue under discussion is of particular relevance for Standard Georgian.