Assessment of the Educational Process by Batumi Public Schools Teacher’s Sociological Analysis
Current condition of school education in Georgia is rather unenviable. There are lots of problem in this sphere. This research deserves due consideration, as first of all, sociological inquiry of Batumi public schools teachers revealed the regional specificity of the teachers activity and their assessment of the teaching process, which would be very helpful for reformation of the educational system of Georgia.
Diversified specter of these problems related to teaching is enough thoroughly researched by the author. In the mentioned sociological research special attention was paid to the matter of teachers’ gradation. Namely, it was found that in the city public schools there are few teachers having the teacher’s higher statuses, i. e. Senior and Mentor. They are mainly staffed with the low status teachers-practitioners. As the author considers, such situation may prevent rise of the standard of school teaching.