• Tamar Chiradze Davit Agmashenebeli St. Georgia University
• Tamar Kbiladze Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
Sustainable Development, Poverty Eradication, Social Inequality, Ecological Catastrophe, Biodiversity, Learning
With the purposeful actions of the UN and the participation of the governments of its member states, certain activities are underway in Georgia to fulfill the so-called 17 Sustainable Development Tasks. Government agencies, business representatives, scientists and representatives of various fields are involved in the performance of these tasks. Achieving the above ambitious goals means eradicating world poverty by 2030, tackling social inequality, and preventing environmental catastrophe.At the request of the heads of state, the UN Secretary-General set up a commission of 15 scientists and government agencies from around the world to develop a report on the ongoing transformation for sustainable development. What do scientists dislike about achieving the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030 That to date no country is ready to ensure the desired balance between human well-being and a healthy ecological environment.The authors of the present article tried to present their visions of how science, and in particular university education, can contribute to the achievement of sustainable development goals in Georgia.